Skip to main navigation Skip to main content Skip to page footer

Key dates for e-invoicing in Portugal

Portugal is advancing toward a fully digital and compliant invoicing ecosystem. Here are the key milestones to stay ahead of.

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing

January 2019

Mandatory B2G e-invoicing begins for central government suppliers.

E-reporting rollout

January 2020

Requirement extended to large suppliers of public entities.

Royal Decree published

January 2021

B2G mandate expands to small and medium-sized suppliers.

E-reporting rollout

January 2022

Mandatory QR codes and ATCUD document codes introduced for invoices.

This mandate currently affects both e-invoicing and e-reporting

E-invoicing

E-invoicing

Mandatory

Mandatory for domestic B2B transactions

E-reporting

E-reporting

The Mandate

Who is in scope in Portugal?

B2B

B2B

Digital reporting & certified invoicing requirements
B2G

B2G

Mandatory
B2C

B2C

Reporting requirements apply
Cross-border

Cross-border

VAT Reporting Obligations

Invoice formats

Supported formats in Portugal

Invoices must comply with the Portuguese e-invoicing mandate using one of the following approved formats.

Supported formats

CIUS-PT

Supported formats

UBL 2.1

Supported formats

Peppol BIS Billing 3.0

Supported formats

SAF-T (PT) XML

Companies affected in

Portugal

Companies

Suppliers to Portuguese public authorities (B2G) and businesses subject to Portuguese VAT reporting obligations

(for domestic B2B transactions)

Contact us

Have questions about e-invoicing compliance, our platform, or integrations?
We're here to help.

Book a consult

Book a consult

Schedule a personalized consultation with one of our e-invoicing experts.

Test account

Request a test-account

Get access to our sandbox and explore the Storecove platform.